#armvote2021. Daily News Digest [01.06.2021]
Formal and informal initiatives are launched to organize snap election monitoring.
In particular, a hotline has been set up at the Prosecutor General's Office to respond to urgent issues related to the election process. The number of the hotline is (010) 511-999. It is open from Monday-Friday from 9 a.m. until 8 p.m. and on the day of the elections for 24 hours. Aside from NGO observers group, the opposition also established the "Election Monitoring Committee". The members of the committee are Ruben Melikyan, human rights activist, Naira Zohrabyan, independent MP, Narek Samsonyan, President of "Civic Consciousness" NGO, Aghasi Yenokyan, Head of "Media Defender" initiative, and lawyer Anahit Sargsyan. As for international official organizations, the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) reported, that the observation mission of the CIS Executive Committee had started its monitoring work of the snap parliamentary elections. The head of the CIS observation group is Ilhom Nematov. He is the Deputy Chairman-Executive Secretary of the CIS Executive Committee. 70 observers will be included in the CIS observation mission group.
Election for hope or a failure?
• The Citizen's Decision Party has announced that they are going to the elections to create the possibility for citizens who have not lost hope and want to re-establish their rights to their own country, to have the opportunity to vote and change the situation. Today CD has published the complete list of candidates for the upcoming snap parliamentary elections, reminding that the party's ballot is number 17. Suren Sahakyan, Gor Hakobyan and Irina Hovhannisyan are in the top three of the CD’s electoral list.
•      Nikol Pashinyan publicly suggested to the first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan to hold a live debate. Today Arman Musinyan, spokesman of the ex-president, said that Levon Ter-Petrosyan has nothing to talk about with Nikol Pashinyan.
• Davit Khazhakyan, a candidate for MP and a member of the governing council of the "Bright Armenia" party, says that the party rejects the possibility of a coalition with both the Current government and Robert Kocharyan's Alliance.