We must discuss the agenda, which we hope will bring long-lasting peace to our region - Pashinyan at the meeting with Putin
23:53 - 23 November, 2022
After the meeting of the CSTO Collective Security Council held in Yerevan, the meeting of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin took place.
In his speech, Prime Minister Pashinyan specifically noted:
"Today we held a session of the CSTO Collective Security Council. Of course, we did not manage to reach a consensus on all issues, and 15 out of 17 decisions were adopted.
I hope that in this format we will manage to discuss the agenda of our bilateral relations, which is very full. It should be emphasized that our bilateral economic relations are developing at a high pace. I noticed that exports from Armenia to the Russian Federation increased by 80 percent this year. Of course, it is connected with some changes in logistics chains, but it is a fact that creates new opportunities for economic cooperation."
In his turn, Vladimir Putin said:
"First of all, I would like to thank you for the invitation, and congratulations on the end of the successful chairmanship of the CSTO. Indeed, Armenia carried out that work at a very high level, actively. Of course, it is rare to talk about all issues, but in general, the work was very intensive and useful.
You also highlighted our bilateral relations, which are undoubtedly considered alliances, have deep ancient roots, often there is no need to go into history, it is already clear to us what it is, and what significance it has for our bilateral relations.
As for today, if last year the turnover increased by 12 percent, in the 9 months of the current year it has already increased by 67 percent. Yes, it's based on today's features, but it will undoubtedly be the foundation for the future as well. There is no doubt here.
When we met, we came by car, we discussed issues of regional matters, including issues related to regulation in the region, and we talked about unblocking transport infrastructure. I am very happy that there is an opportunity to hold a bilateral meeting within the framework of today's events. Thank you for the invitation."