Performance reports 2022 of the Offices of the Deputy Prime Ministers presented to the Prime Minister
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was presented today with the performance reports 2022 of the Offices of Deputy Prime Ministers Mher Grigoryan and Tigran Khachatryan.
In addition to the Deputy Prime Ministers, the Chief of the Prime Minister's Staff Arayik Harutyunyan, the head of the State Supervision Service Romanos Petrosyan, the heads of the offices of the deputy prime ministers, and other officials participated in the consultation.
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan presented the works done by his office in 2022. It was noted that within the framework of the Armenia-US development partnership, the 120 million USD grant was directed at strengthening democracy and ensuring economic stability in our country. Within the framework of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), 42 measures have been implemented, and 29 are in progress. Within the framework of "EU economic and investment plan: Armenia”, projects worth a total of 395 million euros have been approved or are in the process of being approved, which are directed at promoting small and medium entrepreneurship, increasing the resilience of Syunik region, sustainable development of Yerevan, digital transformation, science, and other directions. Expert support initiatives under EU TWINNING and TAIEX tools continued.
In the context of international economic integration, cooperation with EAEU and CIS statutory bodies continued. A number of decisions of key importance were adopted within the framework of the EAEU: the balance sheets for individual products of primary agricultural importance were approved, a 0% import duty rate was set for 435 types of products in the field of pharmaceuticals, food production, construction, jewelry, and light industry. Joint work aimed at the development of electricity, financial markets, e-commerce, and other areas continued.
Reference was also made to the strategic coordination works, within the framework of which 5 strategies were approved in 2022, 15 are in circulation, and 9 are under development.
Presenting the performance of his office in 2022, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan referred to the subsidy programs first. It was noted that in 2022, 363 projects with a total value of about 75 billion AMD were approved, of which the share of the state was about 40 billion AMD.
The course of the Government's program related to the 300 schools, and 500 kindergartens, which is a priority in the field of education, was presented. It was noted that as of the end of 2022, the construction of 24 schools and 46 preschool institutions was completed. Currently, the construction/renovation works of 47 schools and 102 preschools are in progress. It is planned to build 150 educational complexes in the regions until 2026, which will also encompass preschools. The course of a number of investment projects was discussed, including the programs implemented by the Armenia Territorial Development Fund, North-South, urban development, and charity programs. The progress of the trade promotion and quality infrastructure project was presented. As for the Engineering City, it was noted that 11 companies have received resident status, and 4 of the existing ones have started construction work.
The Deputy Prime Ministers also presented the works carried out within the framework of interdepartmental councils and ministerial committees. Reference was made to the digitization process, as well as to the substantive and structural reforms implemented in that context.
The reports were followed by an exchange of ideas. Issues related to development partnerships, international economic integration, implementation of subsidy and priority state programs, as well as current activities were discussed.
The Prime Minister emphasized the consistent implementation of reforms by the offices of the Deputy Prime Ministers and proper public awareness of the development programs. The Head of the Government, among other topics, also mentioned the importance of standards for developing strategies, and talked about the need to develop construction capacities.