Daily News Summary [27.02.2023]
President Vahagn Khachaturyan received the President of the Constitutional Court Arman Dilanyan
The President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan received the Chairman of the Constitutional Court Arman Dilanyan. This was reported by the RA President's Office.
Welcoming the guest, the president noted that he values the close cooperation of the Constitutional Court and the Presidential Institute, whose main goal is to guarantee the Constitution and constitutionality in the country.
"I think the most important function of the Constitutional Court and the Presidency is to be able to monitor how well the Constitution works and is preserved in the Republic of Armenia. I would like to continue our conversation on this topic so that in the future we can decide where we have shortcomings, where we can make it more efficient, and most importantly, do it together. I would also like to know your opinion in that regard," said Vahagn Khachaturyan.
Expressing his gratitude for the reception, Arman Dilanyan emphasized that the primary duty of the president is to follow the protection of the Constitution.
Political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Czechia
On March 27 political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and the Czech Republic took place in Yerevan. The Armenian delegation was headed by Paruyr Hovhannisyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, and the Czech delegation was headed by Jaroslav Kurfürst, Director General for European Affairs of the Czech Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the consultations, the interlocutors discussed a wide range of issues related to the Armenian-Czech bilateral agenda. The parties commended the high level of the existing political dialogue and the necessity to maintain it. Touching upon the perspectives of economic cooperation, the sides expressed their willingness to undertake steps towards expanding the business ties. Cooperation in the cultural, educational, and scientific fields was also discussed.
Azerbaijani combat positions fired at civilians working in the pomegranate garden - agricultural work was stopped
On March 27, at 11:30, Alyosha Zakaryan, the chief specialist of the Martakert region of the Artsakh Republic's State Inspections Management Committee, reported to the regional police department that yesterday, March 26, the enemy fired irregular shots in their direction in the administrative area of ​​Martakert city. This was reported by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Artsakh.
The police officers found out that on the same day around 11:30 a.m. while doing agricultural work in the pomegranate orchard belonging to the State Inspections Management Committee in the administrative area of ​​Martakert city, Azerbaijani combat positions fired irregular shots from rifle weapons at the workers.
There were no casualties. Agricultural work has been stopped. The police passed the information on to the Russian peacekeeping troops.
Earlier today, around 09:00, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces unit tried to advance toward one of the heights adjacent to the Stepanakert-Lisagor unpaved road. This was reported by the press service of the Artsakh Ministry of Defense.
Thanks to the preventive actions of the soldiers of the Armed Forces on combat duty in the mentioned area, the advance attempt of the Azerbaijani unit was stopped.
The incident was reported to the command of the peacekeeping troops of the Russian Federation.
The staff of the President of Azerbaijan invited the people of Artsakh to Baku again
The staff of the President of Azerbaijan issued a statement according to which the Azerbaijani side invited the Armenians of Artsakh to Baku for discussion. Trend agency writes about this.
"The staff of the President of Azerbaijan once again invites the representatives of the Armenian community of Karabakh to Baku for the first meeting in the week of April to discuss the issues of reintegration, as well as the implementation of infrastructure projects in Karabakh," the statement said.