Daily News Summary [31.03.2023]
Armen Grigoryan presented the security environment created around Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh to his Lithuanian colleagues
On March 30 and 31, Secretary of the Security Council Armen Grigoryan, who is in the Republic of Lithuania on a working visit, had working meetings with Kęstutis Budrys, adviser to the President of Lithuania, Kęstutis Lančinskas, adviser to the Lithuanian Prime Minister on national security and prevention of corruption, as well as with the Deputy Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Jovita Neliupšienė, and Mantas Adomėnas.
During the meetings, the parties highly appreciated the friendly relations of the Republics of Armenia and Lithuania and emphasized the importance of high-level meetings to strengthen them.
The Secretary of the Security Council thanked the Lithuanian authorities for supporting the presence of the EU mission in Armenia.
Two ceasefire violations recorded in Martuni region of Nagorno-Karabakh - Russia’s Defense Ministry
In the March 31 summary, the Russian peacekeeping troops, presenting the situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh control zone, noted:
“The Russian peacekeeping troops continue to carry out tasks in the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh.
At 30 observation posts, Russian peacekeepers monitor the situation and the maintenance of the ceasefire regime around the clock.
Two cases of violation of the ceasefire regime were registered in the Martuni region, there were no casualties or injuries. The command of the Russian peacekeeping troops is conducting an investigation with the Azerbaijani and Armenian sides regarding the facts.
A convoy with humanitarian cargo was escorted along the Goris-Stepanakert route.”
The President of Artsakh held an extended extraordinary session of the Security Council
An extraordinary extended session of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh took place today March 31 under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Artsakh, Arayik Harutyunyan. This was reported by the Office of the President of the Republic of Artsakh.
Issues related to the protection of Artsakh, the security oaf the population, and ensuring the livelihood of the people were discussed in the conditions of the tightening of the blockade of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the continuous provocations. Reports were made by State Minister Gurgen Nersisyan and Defense Minister, Lieutenant General Kamo Vardanyan.
• Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry claims the Armenia-Iran brotherhood is a threat to the entire region.
• Azerbaijan confirms participation in Yerevan EWF European Weightlifting Championships 2023.