During the search operations in Varanda (Fizuli) region, the bodies of 2 Armenian servicemen were found and evacuated. Their identity will be established after forensic medical examination. [SSES of Artsakh]
On July 28 the representatives of the "Armenia" (Hayastan) and "I Have Honor" (Pativ Unem) alliances held a meeting. During the meeting issues related to the attack of Azerbaijani military units on the Armenian positions of Azerbaijani military units that invaded the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, as well as the aggravation of the situation along the entire border were discussed. The "Armenia" (Hayastan) and "I Have Honor" (Pativ Unem) alliances, expressing deep concern about the situation, consider it necessary to state. The provocations of the enemy on the borders of the Republic of Armenia and in this context the inaction and inability of the authorities once again prove that the recent elections, unfortunately, couldn′t solve the security problems and challenges that Armenia is facing now. The Armenian society should be officially informed about the content and the course of possible Armenian-Azerbaijani negotiations, mentioned in today′s message of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia. The Baku dictator should clearly understand that as a result of the recent snap parliamentary elections in Armenia, a new situation has been created, according to which a national parliamentary opposition has been formed, which will use all opportunities to restrain the enemy in the international arena and serve the national and state interests of the Republic of Armenia. We express our full support to the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, assuring that we will support the soldiers and officers of our army by all means. We express our deep condolences to the families of killed servicemen of the RA Armed Forces, and we wish the wounded servicemen a speedy recovery. [The statement of the "Armenia" (Hayastan) and "I Have Honor" (Pativ Unem) alliances]
Davit Davtyan and Gevorg Sujyan, accused of espionage, were sentenced to 15-year-imprisonment in the Baku Court on Grave Crimes on Wednesday. The court heard the testimony of witnesses, then Davtyan and Sujyan delivered speech, according to Turan, they "apologized for his actions." The prosecutor demanded 16-year-imprisonment for each of the accused. The court sentenced Davtyan and Sujyan to 15-year-imprisonment each.
According to the verified information, as a result of the Azerbaijani provocation on July 28, the exact number of wounded from the Armenian side is 4. As of 13:00 the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in Gegharkunik is stable, the ceasefire agreement is mainly being implemented. The situation on the other sections of the border is relatively calm. [RA MoD]
France will consider Armenia's applications on assistance in the field of defense, but it’s necessary to take into account that Armenia and France are not part of the same military alliances. In general, our goal is not to prepare for a future war, but to avoid war, because I think that regional problems shouldn’t have a military solution, the Karabakh issue, the issue of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border should be resolved only through negotiations. [French Ambassador to Armenia Jonathan Lacôte]
Tonight, Azerbaijan committed another encroachment on the sovereignty of the Republic of Armenia, again provoking hostilities and attacking the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. Unfortunately, there are victims and injured as a result of the Azerbaijani armed provocation. The President of the Republic expresses his deep condolences to the families and relatives of our fallen servicemen and wishes the injured a speedy recovery. Convinced that the Armed Forces of our country are able to adequately counteract the military provocations by Azerbaijan, the President of the Republic expresses his support to our army and all other structures involved in the security and defense of the borders and population of the country. [Armen Sarkissian, the President of the Republic of Armenia]
We call on Armenia to accept the new regional realities, end military provocations and start border delimitation negotiations. Azerbaijan reserves the right to protect its territorial integrity. Decisive response will be given to any steps against our territorial integrity. [Leyla Abdullayeva, the head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan]
Hayk Gevorgyan, Koryun Harutyunyan and David Kocharyan were killed on the night of July 28 while resisting the provocation of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces. [RA MoD]
With the mediation of the command of the Russian peacekeeping forces an agreement was reached on the restoration of the ceasefire regime on the contact line of the Armenian-Azerbaijani troops in the north-eastern direction. At the moment the agreement is mostly being implemented. There were no changes on the contact line, the situation on the border is under the control of the units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia. [RA MoD]
As of 10:30 a.m., alarming-calls are being received from civilians that the Azerbaijani armed forces are firing in the direction of Sotk, Kut, Azat, Norabak, Nerkin Shorja, Verin Shorja villages of Gegharkunik province of Armenia. In particular, the villages of Kut and Verin Shorja, situated in a vulnerable position, are directly targeted. The shootings are intensive, and are fired from both small and large caliber weapons. The Human Rights Defender of Armenia recorded the official statement of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia, that these Azerbaijani military attacks have political motives. Therefore, the Defender draws the attention of international organizations to this statement. The facts verified by the Gegharkunik regional subdivision of the Office of the Human Rights Defender confirm, that the shootings are constantly provoked by the Azerbaijani armed forces. Those shootings are in the immediate vicinity of the Armenian villages, as well as at their direction, they have a common intention, and are violating the rights, life and peace of the civilian residents of Armenia. [Arman Tatoyan, the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia]