Daily News Summary [15.03.2023]
Azerbaijan opened fire in the direction of 3 citizens doing agricultural work in Artsakh: No casualties
On March 15, around 11:00 a.m., the duty unit of the Martuni regional police department received a report that while 3 citizens were doing pruning work in the vineyards near the area called "Khazin Tak" in the Amaras valley, irregular shots were fired from the adjacent Azerbaijani military positions. As a result of the shooting, agricultural work was stopped. There are no casualties.
Frequent ceasefire violations along the line of contact between Armenia and Azerbaijan remain a cause for concern - Toivo Klaar
Following the deadly incident 10 days ago, recent reports of frequent ceasefire violations along the line of contact and the international border remain a cause for concern, says Toivo Klaar, European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia.
“The EU strongly urges restraint in order to prevent any further escalation. Violence and coercive measures cannot be an option when working toward dialogue and the normalization of relations.
As repeated on several occasions, the EU also reiterates its call for the full restoration of freedom and security of movement through the Lachin corridor, and for gas and electricity supplies as well as telecommunications services to Karabakh to continue uninterrupted,” Klaar stated.
Azerbaijan challenges efforts to establish peace with its rhetoric and provocations - Mirzoyan
On March 15, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan received Fabio Vaz Pitaluga, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Brazil to the Republic of Armenia.
The interlocutors exchanged ideas on the expanding political dialogue between Armenia and Brazil and a wide range of issues on the Armenian-Brazilian bilateral agenda.  Prospects of cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including trade, high technologies, and agriculture, were discussed.
During the meeting, the issues of effective cooperation established between the two countries on multilateral platforms, as well as the strengthening of inter-parliamentary relations, were also discussed.
Issues related to regional security and stability were also discussed at the meeting. Minister Mirzoyan presented the RA vision in the process of regulating relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. It was emphasized that the Azerbaijani side challenges efforts to establish peace and stability in the region with its rhetoric and continuous provocations.
Azerbaijan aims to create conditions for unhindered ethnic cleansing, excluding the intervention of the international community - Artsakh MFA
The claims of the Azerbaijani side that the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict has been resolved and is no longer on the international agenda do not correspond to reality. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh issued a statement about this in response to the comments of Hikmet Hajiyev, assistant to the president of Azerbaijan, head of the foreign policy department of the president's office, about the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the negotiation process and a number of other issues.
"The fact that the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict is not resolved and needs a comprehensive settlement has been repeatedly stated by individual states, including the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group, as well as representatives of a number of international organizations.
We are sure that the comprehensive settlement of the conflict can be achieved only through negotiations and on the basis of the norms and principles of international law. Rejecting the international mechanism of dialogue with the official Stepanakert, Azerbaijan is trying to avoid the implementation of possible agreements. The involvement of the international community in the dialogue between Artsakh and Azerbaijan is the only way to guarantee a comprehensive solution to the conflict. The Artsakh side categorically rejects Azerbaijan's attempts to distort the essence of the conflict and present it as an internal problem," the statement of the Artsakh Foreign Ministry reads.
Comprehensive peace treaty must include guarantees of rights and security of NK Armenians – European Parliament report
The European Parliament adopted the resolution on EU-Armenia relations. 534 MEPs voted in favor, 10 voted against, and 66 abstained.
Amendments to the report were proposed, particularly to condemn the continuing blockade of the Lachin Corridor which deteriorates the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno Karabakh, and to condemn the "March 5 incident" between Azerbaijan and the Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh which led to deaths and jeopardized the peace process. The verbal amendments were also adopted.
The report noted that “over more than three decades, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the recent incursion by Azerbaijan into Armenian sovereign territory, have resulted in tens of thousands of casualties, immense destruction, and the displacement of hundreds of thousands of people. Azerbaijani military actions follow worrying statements by Azerbaijani authorities referring to the territory of the Republic of Armenia as Azerbaijani ancestral land and threatening to use force; whereas, since December 2022, civilian traffic between Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh on the Lachin corridor has been blocked, which has had a negative impact on the deliveries of food and other essential supplies and services to the region,” the report reads.
• The statue of Charles Aznavour to be placed in Yerevan.