The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Russia thoroughly discussed issues of regional stability and security
On March 20, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in Moscow. The meeting started with a private conversation, then continued with the participation of two orders in an expanded format.
The heads of the foreign political departments of Armenia and Russia discussed a wide range of issues on the agenda of the Armenian-Russian alliance relations and political dialogue.
Reference was made to issues of cooperation within international organizations. Issues of regional stability and security were also discussed.
Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that Azerbaijan's aggressive policy towards Nagorno-Karabakh and the sovereign territory of Armenia and the rhetoric at the highest level are aimed at aggravating the situation in the region and preparing the ground for new aggression. This provision emphasized the imperative of condemning these practices, excluding the use of force and the threat of force, and fulfilling all obligations assumed by the tripartite declarations.
Both sides emphasized the need to restore the Lachin Corridor regime in accordance with the provisions of the November 9, 2020 announcement.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia emphasized the need for the effective operation of the Russian peacekeeping forces in Nagorno Karabakh in preventing provocations from the Azerbaijani side, maintaining the ceasefire regime in the area of responsibility of the peacekeepers and ensuring security in Nagorno Karabakh.
Ararat Mirzoyan highlighted the need to launch the relevant international instruments and send an international fact-finding mission to Nagorno Karabakh in order to prevent Azerbaijan's policy of ethnic cleansing in Nagorno Karabakh.
Reference was made to the latest developments in the process of normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Following the results of the meeting, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan and Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov held a joint press conference.