There is a risk for aggression against both Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh – FM Mirzoyan
Armenian FM Ararat Mirzoyan sees a danger of new aggression by Azerbaijan against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, despite the negotiations, ARMENPRESS reports, Mirzoyan announced during the parliament-Cabinet Q&A session, referring to the question of possible escalation.
"Of course there is. There is always a danger of aggression, regardless of the negotiations, regardless of the constructive approach shown by the Republic of Armenia in those negotiations. And these days, when we are witnessing such sharp rhetoric and threats, we must state that there is indeed a danger of new aggression, both against the Republic of Armenia and NK, and in the case of NK, also in the form of ethnic cleansing and manifestations of genocidal policy”, Mirzoyan said.
Mirzoyan also welcomed the statement adopted by the PACE Commission regarding Azerbaijan's illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor. However, he also reminded of the relevant decision by the UN International Court of Justice that Azerbaijan should ensure uninterrupted movement through the Lachin Corridor as provided for by the trilateral declaration of November 9.
"Before this decision and even after this decision, there are many partner states that make this same call. I think that the international community really has something to do here, they should continue this policy and apply more effective measures," said Mirzoyan.
He emphasized that the decisions of the UN International Court are subject to mandatory implementation. And in case of non-compliance, there should be consequences, otherwise the system of international relations will not work at all.