After the telephone conversation with Pashinyan, Charles Michel also talked with Aliyev
After the telephone conversation with the RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Charles Michel, the President of the European Council, also had a telephone conversation with the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
According to the message of the Azerbaijani side, Michel said that the European Union will continue its efforts to ensure stable peace and security in the region. He referred to the problems related to the Lachin road and expressed his concern regarding the incidents that took place on the state border of Armenia and Azerbaijan in recent days.
During the conversation, Aliyev emphasized that they support the Brussels process. He continued to insist that Armenia's claims about the closure of the corridor are "completely false", and repeated his statements about the process of transferring weapons and personnel.
"The President of Azerbaijan drew attention to the dangerous and escalating official statements of the RA leadership. He noted that on March 20, 2023, in the direction of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, where the European Union mission is located, during another provocation by Armenia, a soldier of the state border service of Azerbaijan was injured, and on March 5, two soldiers were injured in the Nagorno Karabakh region," the press release of the office of the President of Azerbaijan reported.
Aliyev also emphasized that all this is "a result of the dangerous policy implemented by Armenia".
It should be reminded that earlier Charles Michel also had a telephone conversation with RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. The prime minister expressed concern over Azerbaijan's recently increasing aggressive rhetoric and provocative actions, which hinder efforts toward stability and peace.