Iran's Foreign Minister believes that the "3+3" format can settle tensions in the region ||
Tehran is of the opinion that the tension in the Caucasus region can be settled in the "3+3" format, which implies the participation of three South Caucasus countries (Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia), as well as three close neighbors of that region (Russia, Iran, and Turkey). Iran's Foreign Minister Hossein Amir Abdollahian made such a statement at the press conference held after the talks with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov in Moscow.
"Of course, we should settle the issues in this region with the "3+3" mechanism, as well as with the existing mechanisms, without resorting to force," TASS quoted him as saying.
Abdollahian also emphasized the importance of moving towards sustainable peace and inclusive security in order to develop the economic opportunities of the Caucasus region and also noted the inadmissibility of foreign interference in this situation.
"We believe that it is necessary to move towards peace and stability. foreign intervention in this region, as well as efforts to change the geopolitical situation of the region, are factors that complicate the situation even more," the diplomat noted.
Turning to other issues, Iran's Foreign Minister stressed that the West's supply of weapons to Ukraine complicates the situation, and a political solution to the issue is necessary. During the negotiations, the foreign ministers of Iran and Russia also discussed the issues of simplifying the procedure for the movement of citizens of the two countries.