Arthur Vanetsyan commented on Pashinyan's call for solidarity
Arthur Vanetsyan commented on Pashinyan's call for solidarity During a press conference today Arthur Vanetsyan, the former director of the National Security Service, and the PM candidate of the "I Have the Honor" alliance, said he did not see a clear call for solidarity in the speech of the acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan at the June 21 rally.
"I do not want to believe those words. I can not. If Nikol Pashinyan really wants solidarity in our society, peace in our country, then by his steps and actions he must show in a very short period of time that he has changed," Vanetsyan added.
According to Vanetsyan, during the last three years Pashinyan's calls, statements, and reality have been significantly different.
"If Nikol Pashinyan really tries to bring solidarity and peace to our country, I will only be happy. But only time will show that. Our attitude towards Pashinyan will be mirrored. If we see that he can change, and can become a real statesman, which I do not believe in, then, of course, we must act with a different logic," Vanetsyan concluded.