Daily News Summary [24.03.2023]
As a result of the September aggression, Azerbaijan occupied around 150 square kilometers of the sovereign territory of Armenia - Mirzoyan
In 2022, issues related to the establishment of peace and stability in the region, the regulation of relations with neighboring countries through peaceful negotiations, and the formation of a security environment around Armenia continued to be essential for Armenia’s politics. Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan said this today at the session of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations.
“Negotiations with Azerbaijan continued in all directions: regulation of relations and a corresponding agreement, border delimitation, and border security process, unblocking of all transport and economic communication links in the region.
During 2022, a number of meetings took place in the mentioned directions with the participation of Armenia’s Prime Minister in trilateral and quadrilateral formats,” Mirzoyan stated.
Non-implementation of such decisions by Baku leads to threats to international security and peace - Kirakosyan on the decision of The Hague Court
At the session of the NA Foreign Relations Committee, Armenia’s representative for international legal matters Yeghishe Kirakosyan referred to the ruling of the International Court of Justice regarding Azerbaijan.
It should be reminded that Azerbaijan does not comply with the court's decision, according to which the country must use all the means at its disposal to ensure the unhindered movement of people, vehicles, and cargo through the Lachin Corridor in both directions.
“Unfortunately, Azerbaijan ignores the decision. It is not news, decisions are constantly ignored by Azerbaijan. This decision is clear.
Our efforts should also be aimed at raising the issue in the UN Security Council because it is the body that has the authority to monitor the execution of court rulings,” Kirakosyan said.
• 69 U.S. Representatives from 18 states seek termination of U.S. military aid to Azerbaijan.
• Strengthening relations with China “extremely important” for Armenia - FM.
• Performance reports 2022 of the Offices of the Deputy Prime Ministers presented to the Prime Minister.
• The Prime Minister met with representatives of extra-parliamentary political forces.