Daily News Summary [21.03.2023]
Azerbaijan conducts a consistent policy of suppressing the right to self-determination of the Nagorno-Karabakh people through force - Artsakh MFA
Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a statement about the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination, claiming the universal recognition of the Artsakh people's inalienable right to self-determination is the most effective way in which the international community can guarantee the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms in Artsakh.
"We believe that, at this stage, the development of additional legally binding obligations to resolve the conflict by peaceful means, the consolidation of the principles of non-use or threat of force and equal rights and self-determination of peoples as the basis for negotiations, as well as the restoration of the international mechanism for direct negotiations between Artsakh and Azerbaijan meet the requirements international law and the universal commitment to the protection of human rights around the world. We recall that according to international law and international practice, the denial and forceful suppression of the right to self-determination, accompanied by massive human rights violations, as well as the rejection of negotiations as a means of resolving conflict, are sufficient grounds for recognizing the right of a people to establish an independent state," the statement of the Artsakh MFA reads.
The USA will continue its efforts toward normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and signing a peace treaty - Blinken
On March 21, the US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken had a telephone conversation with the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev. During the telephone conversation, the blocking of the only road connecting Artsakh to Armenia, the Lachin Corridor (since December 12, 2022) was discussed.
As the Azerbaijani media reports, Secretary of State Blinken once again emphasized that the USA will continue its efforts towards normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and signing a peace treaty.
The Prime Minister received the delegation of the Germany-South Caucasus Friendship Group
Today, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the members of the Germany-South Caucasus Friendship Group of the German Bundestag, led by the vice-president of the group Tabea Rößner.
The Prime Minister noted that Armenia attaches importance to the partnership with Germany, and the visit of the Bundestag delegation to Armenia shortly after his visit to Germany on March 2-3 proves that the relations between the two countries are developing dynamically. Referring to his visit to Germany, Nikol Pashinyan assessed it as effective and noted that he returned from Berlin with warm impressions.
According to Tabea Rößner, the visit of the parliamentarians of the Bundestag to Armenia is a manifestation of the continuation of the effective dialogue, within the framework of which they have already had meetings with their parliamentary partners and representatives of the government. The interlocutors emphasized the role of inter-parliamentary ties in the development of Armenia-Germany cooperation and discussed issues on the bilateral agenda.
Artsakh Human Rights Defender issued a report on 100 days of the Lachin Corridor blockade
Artsakh Human Rights Defender issued a report on 100 days of the Lachin Corridor blockade, presenting the violations of the rights of Artsakh residents.
"Since December 12, 2022, at around 10:30 am, a group of Azerbaijanis in civilian clothes, presenting themselves as alleged “environmental activists” blocked the only road, Goris – Stepanakert Highway, which passes through the Lachin (Berdzor) corridor connecting Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) with Armenia and the outside world. The so-called “eco-protest” with the documented participation of the Azerbaijani state-sponsored special services agents has proved to be fully orchestrated by the Azerbaijani government.
As a result, the ongoing blockade has physically obstructed the sole road of life of Artsakh for 100 days already, leaving its entire population, 120,000 people, including 30,000 children, in a state of total isolation, facing massive violations of individual and collective human rights, as well as multifaceted existential and security threats," the report reads.
ICRC representatives visited the Armenian prisoners of war held in Baku
At the beginning of March, the ICRC representatives visited the Armenian prisoners of war held in Baku.
It should be reminded that so far Baku has confirmed the capture of 33 people.