Daily News Summary [25-26.03.2023]
Azerbaijan should stop blaming Armenia for its reprehensible actions: Armenia's Permanent Representative wrote a letter to the UN Secretary-General
On March 24, as an official document of the UN Security Council and the General Assembly, the letter of the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Armenia Mher Margaryan addressed to the UN Secretary-General regarding the report circulated by Azerbaijan containing accusations against Armenia regarding the involvement of children in the armed conflict was published. This was reported by the Permanent Representation of Armenia at the United Nations.
It refutes the disinformation spread by Azerbaijan at the United Nations that underage children are allegedly being recruited into the armed forces of Armenia, emphasizing that the spread of fake information at the United Nations has become a characteristic of Azerbaijan.
There is no Western proposal, Baku rejected the Russian version - Foreign Minister
4 Azerbaijani and so far 3 Armenian documents. According to the Armenian Foreign Minister, the number of documents exchanged between Yerevan and Baku regarding the peace treaty is this much. Armenia has not yet formulated its response to the latest Azerbaijani proposals.
Answering the question of Agnesa Khamoyan, deputy of the opposition "Hayastan" faction, Ararat Mirzoyan informed that it was not yet possible to reach an agreement on the key issues of the peace agreement. "On many issues, I would say not ideal, but we managed to find mutually acceptable formulations. Moreover, I did not even measure how many were offered by Azerbaijan and how many by Armenian. There were discussions, there were exchanges of ideas, and some compromise texts were formulated. Unfortunately, this does not apply to issues that are not core, core, or of primary importance. All the issues of the first importance are still under discussion, and I would not hesitate to say that, in the main part, the positions of the parties are still quite far from each other. Peace treaty negotiations are bilateral."
Former NATO Secretary General warns of serious risk of imminent ethnic cleansing in Nagorno Karabakh
Former NATO secretary-general (2009-14) and former prime minister of Denmark Anders Fogh Rasmussen, the founder of Rasmussen Global international political consultancy firm, has warned that in clear violation of the 2020 trilateral statement, Azerbaijan is fueling a humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh and once again threatening neighboring Armenia with military aggression.
In an article for Project Syndicate, Rasmussen warned that a new Azerbaijani offensive against Armenia in the coming months cannot be ruled out.
Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with the President of the European Council, Charles Michel
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with the President of the European Council, Charles Michel. This was reported by the RA Prime Minister's Office.
The interlocutors referred to the ongoing crisis situation as a result of the illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan. Thoughts were exchanged on the issues of the Armenian-Azerbaijan relations settlement process, the peace treaty, and the restarting of regional channels.
The Prime Minister expressed concern over Azerbaijan's recently increasing aggressive rhetoric and provocative actions, which hinder efforts towards stability and peace.
The President of the European Council reaffirmed the readiness of the EU to promote dialogue and peace in the region.
After the telephone conversation with the RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Charles Michel, the President of the European Council, also had a telephone conversation with the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
According to the message of the Azerbaijani side, Michel said that the European Union will continue its efforts to ensure stable peace and security in the region. He referred to the problems related to the Lachin road and expressed his concern regarding the incidents that took place on the state border of Armenia and Azerbaijan in recent days.
During the conversation, Aliyev emphasized that they support the Brussels process. He continued to insist that Armenia's claims about the closure of the corridor are "completely false", and repeated his statements about the process of transferring weapons and personnel.
"The President of Azerbaijan drew attention to the dangerous and escalating official statements of the RA leadership. He noted that on March 20, 2023, in the direction of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, where the European Union mission is located, during another provocation by Armenia, a soldier of the state border service of Azerbaijan was injured, and on March 5, two soldiers were injured in the Nagorno Karabakh region," the press release of the office of the President of Azerbaijan reported.
Aliyev also emphasized that all this is "a result of the dangerous policy implemented by Armenia".
The Azerbaijani side violated the line of contact in the Shushi-Lisagor section and secured some positional advancement
The armed forces of Azerbaijan, once again violating the obligations assumed by the tripartite declaration of November 9, 2020, violated the line of contact in the Shushi-Lisagor sector established by the same document and ensured a certain positional advancement in the territory of the Republic of Artsakh. This is reported by Artsakh Information Center.
The authorities of the Republic of Artsakh immediately informed the command of the Russian peacekeeping forces about another gross violation of the provisions of the tripartite declaration, taking into account the mission and functions assumed by them in this document. The authorities expect the peacekeeping troops to take practical steps in order to eliminate the consequences of this violation and prevent new violations.
The false claim of the Azerbaijani side about the use of the Stepanakert-Ghaibalishen-Lisagor mountain road for the purpose of transporting ammunition is just a pretext for their next aggressive and destructive actions. On March 5, they attacked and killed three policemen on duty and injured another one with the same claim.
The authorities of Artsakh have stated several times that under the conditions of the blockade that started on December 12, 2022, this road is used for the organization of civil and urgent communication between the four communities of Stepanakert and Shushi region, which is carried out by high vehicles, taking into account the very difficult and dangerous terrain of the area.
And the existence and normal activity of the Defense Army does not pose any threat to anyone, as it is intended exclusively for self-defense, considering the real and immediate dangers and threats against the physical existence and security of the people of Artsakh.
Later, the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan reported that the units of the Azerbaijani army have taken "necessary local control measures" to "prevent the use of the dirt roads north of the Lachin Corridor for illegal activities, the escalation of the situation with the transfer of arms and ammunition by Armenia."
In the message, the country's Ministry of Defense claims again that "the transfer of personnel, ammunition, mines, as well as other military equipment" from Armenia to Artsakh, has intensified in recent days.
"Armenian illegal armed organizations are building new roads along several routes, expanding old routes. For this purpose, military, engineering, and special equipment are used, and contract servicemen and local residents are used as labor force," the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan says.
The country's Foreign Ministry also declares that "the latest provocations of the Armenian side show that in order to prevent illegal activities in the sovereign territories of Azerbaijan, it is necessary to create a border checkpoint and a control point at the last point of the Lachin road."
Later the same day, the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation informed in the bulletin about the peacekeepers that the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan have taken a height, and had moved to equip the position
The Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation states in the bulletin about the activities of the peacekeepers in Artsakh that on March 25, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, in violation of the statement of November 9, 2020, crossed the contact line of the Shushi region, occupied a hill (2.9 km northeast of the Saribaba hill) and entered the position of engineering equipment.
"A demand has been submitted to the Azerbaijani side about the need to fulfill the provisions of the tripartite agreements of the heads of state, to stop the engineering works and to take measures to withdraw the units of the armed forces from their previously occupied positions."
It is noted that one more violation of the ceasefire regime was recorded in the Martuni region. There are no casualties.
After the positional advancement of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, the Russian peacekeepers positioned themselves on the height and control it.
Azerbaijani combat positions fired at the citizens of Artsakh
The police of the Artsakh Ministry of Internal Affairs reports that on March 26, a report was received at the Karmi Shuka Department of the Martuni Regional Police Department that at around 10:10 a.m. residents of the village of Sos, Razmik Harutyunyan and Yervand Balayan, entered the precinct called "Khzazen Tak" of the administrative area of the village. while performing pruning and cleaning works in the vineyard, irregular shots were fired at them from the enemy's positions.
On the same day, at around 11:05, residents of Taghavard village, Vova Khachatryan, and Ruben Alaverdyan, while doing agricultural work in the wheat field of the "Shekheri yeres" area located in the administrative territory of the same village, were shot by Azerbaijani soldiers.
Irregular shots were fired at the citizens of Artsakh from the adjacent Azerbaijani combat positions with various rifle weapons. Fortunately, no one was hurt. However, once again the agricultural works were stopped. The message was forwarded to the Russian peacekeeping troops.