Daily News Summary [29.03.2023]
Despite challenges, Armenia consistently continues to implement democratic reform agenda – Prime Minister
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made a speech at the second online Summit for Democracy held at the initiative of US President Joe Biden in an online format.
"Despite the global and regional challenges Armenia consistently continues to implement democratic reform agenda.
As a result that our country improved its position in various global rankings. The Freedom House has ranked Armenia as a “free” country in its annual report on Net Freedom. Armenia has also recorded unprecedented progress in the 2022 World Press Freedom Index published by Reporters without Borders improving its position by 12 points. Last year Armenia improved its position by 7 points in the democracy index published by Economist Intelligence Unit.
The Government of Armenia continues tackling climate change for building a low-emission energy sector and a vibrant green economy. We have made progress in the international energy ranking, "Energy Trilemma Index 2021", taking 53rd place among 127 countries," Pashinyan mentioned.
Iran's Foreign Minister believes that the "3+3" format can settle tensions in the region
Tehran is of the opinion that the tension in the Caucasus region can be settled in the "3+3" format, which implies the participation of three South Caucasus countries (Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia), as well as three close neighbors of that region (Russia, Iran, and Turkey). Iran's Foreign Minister Hossein Amir Abdollahian made such a statement at the press conference held after the talks with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov in Moscow.
"Of course, we should settle the issues in this region with the "3+3" mechanism, as well as with the existing mechanisms, without resorting to force," TASS quoted him as saying.
Abdollahian also emphasized the importance of moving towards sustainable peace and inclusive security in order to develop the economic opportunities of the Caucasus region and also noted the inadmissibility of foreign interference in this situation.
"We believe that it is necessary to move towards peace and stability. foreign intervention in this region, as well as efforts to change the geopolitical situation of the region, are factors that complicate the situation even more," the diplomat noted.
During his visit to Germany, the Speaker of the National Assembly raised the need for sanctions against Azerbaijan
The delegation led by the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Alen Simonyan met with the President of the Landtag of the Federal Republic of Germany Saxony, Matthias Rössler.
As informed by the RA National Assembly, the necessity of deepening inter-parliamentary cooperation and allocation of opportunities for parliamentary diplomacy was emphasized at the meeting. Concrete proposals were made in this direction, in particular, the exchange of experience between the commissions dealing with financial and budgetary issues of the National Assembly of Armenia and the Landtag of Saxony.
The German colleague noted that due to various positions, he had the opportunity to study facts related to the history and culture of Armenia. He emphasized that he is ready to exchange the accumulated experience in issues related to democracy, adding that they are ready to get acquainted with the instructive experience of Armenia in the fields of educational and cultural, and academic education.
The issue of Armenian prisoners of war held in Azerbaijan was raised in the CE Committee of Ministers
On March 29, a regular meeting of the Council of Ministers of the CE was held, during which an exchange of ideas took place with Alan Mitchell, President of the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT).
Ambassador Arman Khachatryan, permanent representative of Armenia in the Council of Europe, referred to the problem of Armenian prisoners of war and other persons who are illegally in prisons in Baku. It is considered reprehensible that, in gross violation of the principles of international humanitarian law and its internationally assumed obligations, Azerbaijan refuses to release all Armenian prisoners of war without preconditions. Currently, the Azerbaijani side admits that only 33 Armenian prisoners of war are kept in Azerbaijan.
The permanent representative of Armenia noted that on the basis of fabricated accusations, the Azerbaijani authorities organized staged trials against Armenian prisoners of war.
Armenia continues to be in a state of high economic activeness - Nikol Pashinyan
Today, chaired by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, a consultation was held in the Government on economic growth trends and development plans in Armenia.
In relation to the topic, the Prime Minister particularly said, "According to the data published by the Statistical Committee yesterday, Armenia continues to be in a state of high economic activeness. We have set a task to ensure the economic growth of at least 7 percent also in 2923. I propose to discuss some nuances related to the indicator of economic activity and to summarize our upcoming actions in the sense of guaranteeing our objectives regarding the economic activity."
The officials in charge referred to the data published by the Statistical Committee on the main macroeconomic indicators for January-February 2023. Accordingly, a 10.9 percent increase in economic activity was recorded. The volume of construction increased by 13.2 percent, services by 23.5 percent, domestic trade by 18 percent, and foreign trade by 77.7 percent. The index of consumer inflation decreased, making 8.1 percent. It was noted that the inflow of capital and labor to Armenia continues.
• On March 30, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan will pay a working visit to the Republic of Malta.