Daily News Summary [30.09.2023]
Meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Malta
On March 30 in Malta, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan met with Ian Borg, the Minister for Foreign and European Affairs and Trade of the Republic of Malta.
The Мinisters noted that the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Malta is marked by the first bilateral official high-level visit of the Foreign Minister of Armenia to Malta.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Ian Borg expressed readiness to develop and deepen bilateral relations, and to make joint efforts to use the potential in various fields to the maximum extent.
The sides touched upon the activation of trade and economic cooperation and business ties, prospects for cooperation in the fields of information technology, tourism, and other areas of mutual interest.
The Ministers exchanged views on various issues on the Armenia-EU partnership agenda, as well as active cooperation on multilateral platforms.
There were readings of maps, at 5 points the Azerbaijani side was located 100-300 meters before the border - RA NSS
According to the agreements reached in August 2022, from April 1, 2023, the Lachin Corridor connecting Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia should end at the Kornidzor Bridge. From April 1, the route connecting the territory of the Republic of Armenia to the Lachin Corridor will pass through the Kornidzor-Tegh route, only through the territory of the Republic of Armenia. This is reported by the RA NSS.
After August 2022, a part of the road connecting the Lachin Corridor to Armenia again crossed the territory of Azerbaijan after the Kornidzor Bridge. That part of the road along its entire length and its adjacent territory was controlled by the Russian peacekeeping forces.
According to the agreements reached yesterday between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the border guards of the two countries were to be deployed on both sides of the border along the aforementioned section in the last days of March.
Map readings have appeared during deployment. In some places, the Azerbaijani side, without waiting for pre-arranged adjustments, started to position itself and carried out engineering works.
The issue of opening a border checkpoint on the Lachin-Stepanakert road was not discussed - Zakharova
The official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry, Maria Zakharova, stated during the briefing that the issue of opening a border checkpoint between Russia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan on the Lachin-Stepanakert road was not discussed.
This topic is a subject of discussion during high-level meetings - Zakharova on the decision of Armenia regarding the Rome Statute
Russian Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Maria Zakharova commented on the decision of the Constitutional Court of Armenia regarding the Rome Statute.
"Moscow is discussing the issue of possible ratification of the International Criminal Court's rules in high-level contacts with Yerevan.
I do not consider it necessary to publish the details of those contacts. We assume that this issue will be settled in an allied and mutually acceptable manner," Zakharova noted.
It should be reminded that according to the decision of the Supreme Court, the Rome Statute corresponds to the RA Constitution.  The issue was discussed in a written procedure. The decision is final and takes effect from the moment of publication.
Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense reports that the heights and roads between the villages of Jaghazur and Zabukh have been taken under control
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan announced that due to the fact that the new Lachin road was put into operation, several dominant heights, main and auxiliary roads, as well as large areas along the border were taken under the control of the Azerbaijani armed forces.
India can become part of Iran's project: Yerevan and Delhi preparing an agreement
Armenia and India are negotiating the signing of a bilateral agreement on international road transport. Yerevan also considers the connection of New Delhi to the "Persian Gulf-Black Sea" international transport corridor as possible.
This was reported to Sputnik Armenia by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure.
Earlier it became known that Armenia has proposed to India to provide a trade corridor that would pass through Iran, Armenia, Georgia, and the Black Sea in order to deliver goods to Russia and Europe faster.
"Currently, the negotiations with India have intensified in the direction of signing a bilateral agreement on cooperation with RA in the field of transport and international automobile transportation," the answer of the ministry states.