#armvote2021. Daily News Digest [14.06.2021]
Read the daily news digest for June 13 here.
Robert Kocharyan says he has sufficient grounds to believe that there is a chance to re-establish Artsakh
Armenia's second president, PM candidate Robert Kocharyan,  told the residents of Etchmiadzin that their team is capable and can restore the country’s manageability.
“The public administration system working as a clock should go unnoticed. The work done by the government should be noticeable in people’s lives every day. We say that this is the political team that is ready to stop this overthrow, restore the country’s manageability, and deal with all your concerns. We can do everything so that there will be a normal course in public services, administration field in a very short period of time”, Robert Kocharyan said.
Kocharyan also noted that he has sufficient grounds to believe that there is a chance to re-establish Artsakh, at least within the framework of the NKAO.
"The biggest problem is that the statement of November 9, 2020, is envisioned for a period of five years. In 4.5 years, Azerbaijan may demand the withdrawal of Russian peacekeepers. This creates a lot of uncertainty. First of all, we need to get assurances that this will not happen; this creates a lot of uncertainty
In addition, Kocharyan also promised to do everything possible to extend the life of the nuclear power plant of Armenia.
Nikol Pashinyan spoke about the expectations from the reopening of the "October 27" case and the uncompromising fight against election bribe
At a meeting with the residents of the Ararat community PM candidate Nikol Pashinyan, who heads the pre-election list of the "Civil Contract" party,  stated that in the June 20 snap parliamentary elections the citizens will have the opportunity to force the organizers of the "October 27 case to hold responsibility.
Pashinyan noted that since February of 2020, the preliminary investigation of the "October 27" case has been reopened based on the application of the victim's legal successor Anahit Bakhshyan, but later the case has not been investigated because of COVID and the war.
"The preliminary investigation is open, the National Security Service is conducting the investigation. But with your vote, you can put a special responsibility on our judiciary, saying that these cases should be thoroughly investigated, and all possible measures should be taken to reveal that case. You can clearly define that public demand by your vote," Pashinyan emphasized.
“Civil Contract” party’s PM candidate also announced an uncompromising fight against those who give election bribe.
“Regular arrests have taken place. This time in the Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan. No one must doubt the following: firstly, with a steel hammer, I will personally deal with all those who are trying to force the electoral will of the citizens of Armenia and have an illegal influence. I say that all those people, be they in the local self-government bodies, in private agencies, who will try to show an illegal influence on the citizens’ expression of will, I will personally deal with them with the “steel” mandate”, he said.
Pashinyan warned that on June 20 the times of the velvet will pass and the times of the “steel” mandate will come (referring to the Velvet Revolution in 2018).
David Sanasaryan claims their objective goal is to be in the parliament and serve the interests of the citizens in all respects
The leader of the "Sovereign Armenia" party, Davit Sanasaryan, referred to the issue of not forming alliances with other political forces.
In an interview with SHANT, Sanasaryan noted that there are several reasons for that.
"There have been discussions with various forces. There are different people with whom I hadn't been through anything, but since there was an idea to present an alternative to the citizens, to have more involvement, to take on greater responsibility, we tried to have discussions with different political forces. I can say something: The citizen, the voter of Armenia is ten times more adequate than the so-called elites or elected representatives of the political forces operating in Armenia," Sanasaryan said.
He also noted that this situation in Armenia is not the result of the revolution declared by Nikol Pashinyan.
"I do not single out the thesis that the revolution brought Armenia to this state. We have been weak since independence. This is not the result of the revolution, this is the result of living wrong for many years," Sanasaryan said.
He added that their objective goal is to be in the parliament and to serve the interests of the citizens in all respects.
Edmon Marukyan thinks those who say they can start a war after the elections, must either be seeking adventures or be a liar
During a briefing with journalists today the leader of the "Bright Armenia" party Edmon Marukyan talked about the demarcation process.
"The issue of demarcation must be implemented now or later, but I once said, and now I repeat, that it cannot be discussed in this situation when they have put the gun on your head and are claiming to draw borders. What has Azerbaijan done? It has entered the territory of the Republic of Armenia, our sovereign territory, and says it will not leave until we sign this document. As a result of signing that document, we undertake to create a commission, by which we are obliged to implement the decisions of that commission․ Nobody knows what the commission will decide, and in this sense, they are forcing us to do something with a gun on our heads. Yes, the borders must be drawn, clarified, but it cannot be done in a military way. In this sense, Azerbaijan's action is not perceived by the international community," he said.
Marukyan noted that no political force in Armenia says that it can cancel the document signed on November 9. He stressed that everyone understands the cancellation of that document is a new war.
Armenia's Ex-PM Karen Karapetyan expressed support for Robert Kocharyan
Former Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan has issued a statement on the upcoming parliamentary elections expressing his support for Robert Kocharyan.
"Our reality today is a minefield that the country must pass through. There is no possibility to bypass. It is necessary to go through it with big effectiveness and minimal losses. It is necessary to realize the price of each mistake and the inadmissibility of seeking adventures. Robert Kocharyan can provide that. The combination of personal and administrative qualities required of a director during his occupation in government positions, such as his experience in a competitive and multicultural business environment, allows him to build a professional team to get the country out of crisis and lead to a prosperous future," he wrote.
Tigran Arzakantsyan has sued the Central Electoral Commission
The PM candidate of the Armenian Democratic Party Tigran Arzakantsyan, whose electoral registration was invalidated recently, has sued the Central Electoral Commission.
He has applied to the Administrative Court, demanding to invalidate the decision No. 133-A of the Central Electoral Commission dated 10.06.2021, by which the CEC had declared Arzakantsyan's registration invalid.
The lawsuit has already been accepted. It should be noted that Tigran Arzakantsyan's registration has been invalidated on the grounds that he has not lived in Armenia for the last 4 years.