Daily News Summary [22.11.2022]
23:27 - 22 November, 2022
The Azerbaijani side opened fire at the citizens carrying out agricultural works - Artsakh Defense Ministry
On Nov 21 the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in a number of directions, firing at both the military positions of the Artsakh Defense Forces and a tractor carrying out agricultural work near Machkalashen village of Martuni region, Nagorno-Karabakh, Artsakh Defense Army reports.
No civilians were injured. The Martuni regional department of the police collected the facts and transferred them to the peacekeeping troops.
It should be reminded that yesterday, November 21, around 11:00, the enemy opened fire at civilians working in the same place, violating the ceasefire regime.
The meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the CSTO
An extraordinary session in the format of the CSTO Council of Foreign Ministers was held today in Yerevan. The RA MFA published the opening speech of Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan.
"For us this meeting is also important because this is our first tete-a-tete meeting in the wake of the September aggression of Azerbaijan against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia.
We have about two dozen documents on our agenda regarding issues of foreign policy coordination, military-political cooperation, new threats and challenges, and of course, the situation in the South Caucasus generally," the Armenian Foreign Minister said at the session.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov also arrived in Yerevan to participate in the CSTO foreign ministerial council session.  The arrival of Russian President Vladimir Putin is expected tomorrow.
The President of Belarus, Alexander Lukashenko will also arrive in Yerevan. Taking into account the fact that the presidency will be transferred to Belarus, Alexander Lukashenko will announce the priority directions on which it will be necessary to focus joint efforts.
It’s time to establish peace and security between Yerevan and Baku
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev believes that it's time to establish peace and security between Yerevan and Baku. This was stated in Aliyev's address to the participants of the International Conference of Asian Parties.
"Historical experience shows that conflicts cannot last forever.  Ensuring peace and security between Armenia and Azerbaijan, based on the principle of international law and justice, is the demand of the time and era," said Aliyev's address.
According to him, in the modern stage, when "a new world order is being formed, which is accompanied by serious shocks in international relations, it is necessary for parties and international organizations to reassess their position and the opportunity to influence events at different levels."
Aliyev noted that one of the global challenges is the issue of peace and security.
"It is also a sensitive and priority issue for Azerbaijan, which implemented the requirements of the four resolutions of the UN Security Council, which were not implemented for about 30 years," said the message of the President of Azerbaijan.
• Russian President Vladimir Putin had a telephone conversation with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, discussing the practical implementation of the agreements reached by the heads of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia in Sochi on October 31.
• On Nov 22, for the second time during the day, the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan spread disinformation that from 09:17 am to 14:48pm, the units of the Defense Army violated the ceasefire in different directions and opened fire at the Azerbaijani military positions.
• Suren Papikyan received the delegation headed by the Minister of Defense of Kazakhstan.