Daily News Summary [18-19.03.2023]
Aliyev threats Armenia to recognize Karabakh as part of Azerbaijan to live in peace: RA Foreign Ministry claims Azerbaijan is doing everything to make peace in the region impossible
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has stated that if Yerevan does not recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Baku will not recognize the territorial integrity of Armenia either.
"Armenia and the hypocritical countries behind it should know the consequences. They should know that no dirty plan will be implemented on us. We have power, we have friends, we have a strong position in the world and we have a strong will. We demonstrated this during the war and in the post-war period," Aliyev said in Talish, addressing the Azerbaijani people.
"In order for Armenia to live peacefully in the territory of 29 thousand square kilometers, there is one condition - to accept our conditions, officially recognize Karabakh as Azerbaijani territory, sign a peace treaty, and carry out delimitation works according to our conditions. Only then can they live comfortably in 29,000 square meters. km in the area," Aliyev stated.
Later, RA Foreign Ministry issued a statement regarding Aliyev's speech.
"Azerbaijan not only keeps the sovereign territories of Armenia under occupation but also introduced the so-called "Western Azerbaijan" speech and declares practically the entire territory of Armenia as Azerbaijani land. This means the expression of open ambitions for practically the entire sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia. Azerbaijan also threatens Armenia if it does not accept these ambitions. Azerbaijan announces that it is going to discuss the issue of "integration of the Armenians of Karabakh", and the statements made in Talish, the illegal blockade of the Lachin Corridor, and the terrorist attack on March 5 prove that Azerbaijan intends to solve the issue of at least the assimilation of the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh, and official Baku. The international community should not ignore RA's warnings about the preparations to subject the Armenians to genocide."
According to RA Foreign Ministry, Azerbaijan is doing everything to make peace in the region impossible.
Azerbaijanis opened fire at a resident of Herher village
On March 19, around 1:50 p.m., the Azerbaijani Armen Forced opened fire in the direction of a 34-year-old resident of Herher village S. Hambardzumyan, which was doing agricultural work with a "Belarus" tractor in the area called "Knyoghants kal" in the administrative area of ​​Taghavard village.
Agricultural work has been stopped. There are no casualties. The message about the incident was passed on to the Russian peacekeepers, the police of the Artsakh Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
The Lavrov-Mirzoyan meeting is scheduled for tomorrow
The Russian Foreign Ministry has issued a message ahead of the upcoming visit of Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan to Moscow and his talks with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov, stating that the ministers plan to comprehensively discuss the current state of Russian-Armenian cooperation and further steps in its development. They will also discuss in detail the regional agenda at the highest level between Russia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan on November 9, 2020, January 11, 2021, and November 26, 2022, in the prism of fulfilling the agreements of October 31. Prospects for strengthening cooperation in general integration associations - CIS, EAEU, and CSTO - will be considered, as well as the coordination of actions in various international universal platforms, first of all, in the United Nations.
• The Armenian freestyle wrestling team won another silver and bronze medal at the European Championship.