Daily News Summary [20.03.2023]
The meeting of Armenian and Russian Foreign Ministers took place in Moscow
The private meeting of the Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan and Russian FM Sergey Lavrov took place today. Before the private meeting, Lavrov made a statement.
"We have no doubt that the tripartite statements of the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia remain the key to the implementation of all decisions in the interest of ensuring the stabilization of the situation in the region, both in the economic and military-political spheres and in terms of international law."
After the meeting, they had a joint press conference.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said that the resolution of the situation around the Lachin Corridor and generally Nagorno Karabakh is a priority.
“We have no doubts that the key to implementing all our decisions still remains within the trilateral statements between the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia, for the benefit of stabilizing the situation military-politically, economically, and from the perspective of international law,” Lavrov stated.
He added that Russia will continue to support by all means Armenia and Azerbaijan in the issues of unblocking the transport connections in the region, delimitation of the border, and agreeing on the parameters of the peace treaty.
The Armenian Foreign Minister reminded about the ongoing blockade of the Lachin Corridor since December 12, 2022, and said that Azerbaijan is violating every clause of the trilateral statement and is not complying with the ICJ ruling on opening the Lachin Corridor.
FM Mirzoyan said that the situation shows the need for ensuring mechanisms guaranteeing the security of the people of Nagorno Karabakh and international participation.
“Armenia expects Russia’s support in sending an international fact-finding mission to Nagorno Karabakh. International participation is needed for genocide prevention, an international fact-finding mission must also be sent to the part of Lachin Corridor and Nagorno Karabakh. We hope that there’ll be cooperation with the Russian side in this matter,” Mirzoyan said.
Armenian Foreign Minister also referred to Armenia's possible withdrawal from the CSTO, claiming that Armenia has never abandoned the CSTO mission.
"Moreover, the draft decision is on the table.  The work in that direction goes on," he said.
Mirzoyan mentioned that the CSTO does not recognize a clear sphere of responsibility, and this is problematic. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov stated that he is happy that Armenia did not refuse to deploy the CSTO mission.
Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with Anthony Blinken, Secretary of State of the United States of America.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the humanitarian crisis caused by Azerbaijan's illegal blockade of the Lachin Corridor.
Nikol Pashinyan and Anthony Blinken exchanged thoughts on the perspectives of the regulation of Armenia-Azerbaijan relations and the opening of communication channels in the region. The US Secretary of State reiterated his call for the immediate reopening of the Lachin Corridor and emphasized that the US is ready to continue supporting the above-mentioned processes.
During the telephone conversation, Prime Minister Pashinyan expressed his concern regarding the recently increasing aggressive rhetoric by Azerbaijan.
Armenia seeks to take Azerbaijan’s non-compliance with the ICJ ruling to UN Security Council
Armenia is “working” in the direction of raising the issue of Azerbaijan’s non-compliance with the world court order on unblocking the Lachin Corridor at the UN Security Council, the Representative of Armenia on International Legal Matters Yeghishe Kirakosyan announced today.
The United Nations’ highest court – the International Court of Justice (ICJ) - ordered Azerbaijan on February 22 to “take all steps at its disposal” to ensure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles, and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions. The Lachin Corridor has been blocked by Azerbaijan since 12 December 2022.
Kirakosyan was asked to comment on the matter by Hayastan faction Secretary Artsvik Minasyan at the parliamentary committee on state-legal affairs hearings. Minasyan asked Kiraskoyan whether or not it’s possible for the UN Security Council to consider applying the sanctions under chapter 7 of the UN Charter.
Kirakosyan reiterated that the ICJ ruling is binding and Azerbaijan must comply with it.
• Our country has promoted the values of Francophonie with honor and great enthusiasm - Minister of Foreign Affairs.