Daily News Summary [23.03.2023]
The PACE Commission adopted a statement regarding the illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan
The PACE Legal Affairs and Human Rights Committee adopted a statement regarding the illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan.
This was announced by Vladimir Vardanyan, a member of the Armenian delegation to the PACE. Vardanyan promised to present new details soon.
There is a risk for aggression against both Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh – FM Mirzoyan
Armenian FM Ararat Mirzoyan sees a danger of new aggression by Azerbaijan against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, despite the negotiations, ARMENPRESS reports, Mirzoyan announced during the parliament-Cabinet Q&A session, referring to the question of possible escalation.
"Of course there is. There is always a danger of aggression, regardless of the negotiations, regardless of the constructive approach shown by the Republic of Armenia in those negotiations. And these days, when we are witnessing such sharp rhetoric and threats, we must state that there is indeed a danger of new aggression, both against the Republic of Armenia and NK, and in the case of NK, also in the form of ethnic cleansing and manifestations of genocidal policy”, Mirzoyan said.
Mirzoyan also welcomed the statement adopted by the PACE Commission regarding Azerbaijan's illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor. However, he also reminded of the relevant decision by the UN International Court of Justice that Azerbaijan should ensure uninterrupted movement through the Lachin Corridor as provided for by the trilateral declaration of November 9.
"Naturally, that topic was discussed. Last year on December 23, such a trilateral meeting was planned between me, the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Russia, the meeting was supposed to take place in Moscow, but the Armenian side did not participate, we postponed our participation in that meeting because the Lachin Corridor was illegally closed by Azerbaijan. In Nagorno-Karabakh, there was a very acute need for food, medicine, and other basic necessities. It is clear that the negotiations are going on remotely at the moment because we are exchanging our proposals and our ideas regarding the peace treaty, but it can be assumed that at some point the physical meetings and discussions should also be resumed. Yes, that topic was discussed in Moscow, and there is a possibility of such a meeting in the near future," Mirzoyan said.
A soldier was killed by an enemy shot in a combat position located in the Yeraskh sector - Ministry of Defense
On March 22, at around 4:20 p.m., in a combat position located in the Yeraskh sector, a soldier of the N military unit of the Ministry of Defense, Arshak Sargsyan, was fatally wounded by an enemy shot.
• Russian and Turkish Foreign Ministers discussed issues related to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.