Daily News Summary [17.03.2023]
The Russian peacekeeping contingent recorded a violation of the ceasefire regime in Martuni and Shushi regions
During the previous day, the Russian peacekeeping troops recorded two violations of the ceasefire regime in Martuni and Shushi regions, there were no casualties. This is stated in the official bulletin of the Ministry of Defense of Russia.
"According to these facts, the command of the Russian peacekeeping force is conducting a joint investigation with the Azerbaijani and Armenian sides," the report said.
The IMF will continue supporting the economic progress of our country - Nikol Pashinyan and Iva Petrova discussed issues of the cooperation agenda
Today RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the head of the Armenian mission of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Iva Petrova and her delegation.
Expressing his satisfaction with the IMF-Armenia partnership, the Prime Minister emphasized the IMF's support for the Government's reform agenda.
Nikol Pashinyan emphasized that last year RA recorded high indicators of economic growth and state budget revenue growth.
The Prime Minister of Armenia emphasized that the Government is determined to continue the reforms in various directions and emphasizes consistent work with international partner structures along the way.
Artsakh MFA highlighted the proposals of CE resolutions to impose sanctions on Baku officials
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Artsakh welcomed the adoption of resolutions by the European Parliament on EU-Armenia and EU-Azerbaijan relations, expressing its belief that the resolutions of the European Parliament, including the recommendations on imposing sanctions on Azerbaijani officials, will be an important contribution to the common efforts aimed at ending the blockade and ethnic reconciliation in Artsakh, to stop Azerbaijan's criminal plans to carry out purges and genocide.
Artsakh MFA statement reads: "We welcome the appeals addressed to the authorities of Azerbaijan in the resolutions adopted by the European Parliament on March 15, 2023, in accordance with the Trilateral Declaration of November 9, 2020, to ensure the freedom and safety of movement through the Lachin Corridor, as well as to fulfill the 2023 order of the UN International Court of Justice. their obligations defined by the decision of February 22. In this regard, we express our support to the call of the European Parliament to the Council of the EU to apply specific sanctions against the state officials of Azerbaijan, if the decision of the International Court of Justice of February 22, 2023, is not immediately implemented.
According to the Deputy Foreign Minister, during Ararat Mirzoyan's visit to Moscow, the issue of the location of the EU mission in Armenia will be discussed
Answering MP Agnessa Khamoyan's question about Russia's response to the EU mission in RA at the regular session of the RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration, RA Deputy Foreign Minister Paruyr Hovhannisyan said that indeed, the deployment of the mission has raised some questions.
"In that direction, we continue to explain what is the reason, what is the purpose of the mission. For example, Iran, which is very sensitive to the issue of creating such missions in the region, there was a rather positive response. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran stated that they do not see any problem regarding the mission. It shows that the perception is different in the case of explanatory works. Yes, we should continue working with our partners in that regard and present more information."
Yerevan Mayor resigned
Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan resigned. He announced this during an extraordinary meeting in the municipality.
Hrachya Sargsyan mentioned that he will continue to be with the political team.
• Representatives of the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan visited the citizens of Armenia held in the prisons of Azerbaijan.
• Putin and Aliyev discussed the stabilization of the situation in the South Caucasus.